Menu
Home Page

Westonzoyland Primary School ‘Raising Aspirations’

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 

The Governing Body brings to the school and its children a variety of skills and interests. Governors usually serve a four year term and have responsibility for many aspects of the running of the school, for which training is given. As well as attending full Governing Body meetings once a term, each Governor also sits on set committees and liaises with linked staff.


The role of the Governing Body is to ensure that our school provides an effective education for our children and meets all the statutory requirements. This is a huge task and our governors are committed and hard working.

The day-to-day management of the school is delegated to the Headteacher and the governors act as 'critical friends' to support and challenge any school improvement. Governors come from many areas of our community; some are parent governors, some appointed by the local authority and some are from local business or industry.

The Governing Body has a core team of eight Governors with the potential for others to be co-opted up to a maximum of 15.

Committees have been set up to be used as necessary. However, as there is only a small number of Governors at the moment, it has been decided that the Full Governing Body will attend all meetings.

 

At present none of the governors at our school are members of any other governing body.

Name of Governor

Category

Term of Office

The body that elects them

Positions of responsibility

Relevant business interests

Relationship between

Governor and any

members of staff

Judith Barrett

Ex Officio

 

 

SEP/ Locum Headteacher

None

None

Jo Hale

Elected Staff

 

Staff

Deputy Headteacher

None

None

Karl Smallridge

Co-opted

November 2013- November 2017

Governors

Chair
Child Protection

None

None

Tessa Hancock

Parent

January 2015-January 2019

Parents

Vice-Chair

None

None

Jonathan Cridge

Co-opted

March 2016- March 2020

Governors

Finance

SEN

None

None

Stuart
Farthing-Mays

Parent

January 2016-
January 2020

Parents

Health and Safety

None

None

Nicky
Doughty

Local Authority

March 2016-March 2020

Local Authority


Child Protection

Deputy Head,

Bridgwater College

Academy (Secondary site)

None

Julia Taylor

Co-opted

November 2016- November 2020

Governors

SEN

None

None

Ruth Shanks

Clerk to the Governors

 

Governors

 

None

None

Top